azərbaycanca | нa русском
contests enter  registration
Solo exhibition "Untitled"
On the 1st of March Museum of Modern Art will open the exhibition by Honored Artist of Azerbaijan Mammad Mustafayev. Mammad Ali oghlu Mustafayev was born on the 2nd of February in 1948 in Baku. His creature life began in art studio at Pioneers Palace in 1958. Then the artist entered Art School named after Azim Azimzadeh.
In 1974 he graduated Azerbaijan Polytechnic Institute, the architecture faculty.
Since 1968 he has participated in numerous republican and nationwide exhibitions in Baku, Tbilisi, Moscow, Saint Petersburg, Tashkent, Alma-Ata, Kiev, Minsk, Tallinn. Also the artist is a participant of exhibitions abroad: in 1991 – the exhibition in Zagan city (Poland), in1994 – the exhibition in Sajutes Gallery (Morocco), in 1997 – the exhibition in Gallery of  Irena Netter ( Warsaw), in 2011-2012 -  the exhibition “Fly to Baku” (Paris, London).
In 1979 Mammad Mustafayev has become a member of Artists Union of USSR and Azerbaijan SSR. In 2002 he was awarded the title of Honored Artist of Azerbaijan.
Since 2011 the painter has become a participant in not-for-profit organization of contemporary art “YARAT”.
The works of the author are in Museum of Modern Art of Azerbaijan, in Ministry of Culture collection of Azerbaijan , Russia and in private collections.
The works of the artist will be presented by graphics, sculptures and painting at this exhibition.